Table of Contents
[…] Eliminating this dividend and cash payment obligation expenditure provides additional working capital for the Company to achieve positive sustainable results.

 

 

Inability to Pay Dividends under the North Carolina Business Corporation Act in the Near Future

While the dividend payment is a current benefit to the Series A Preferred shareholders, pursuant to the North Carolina Business Corporation Act Section 55-6-40, “No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect: (1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) The corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.” Unless the Company’s balance sheet significantly improves soon, the Company will be prohibited under the North Carolina Business Corporation Act from paying dividends and ultimately not pay (and accrue) monthly dividends.